McGhie v. McGhie (In re McGhie)
[…] (Id. at p 27, internal quotations omitted.) As Dick, supra, at page 166 explained " 'The manifest purposes of pendente lite allowances to a wife are to enable her to live in her accustomed manner pending the disposition of the action . . . .' 'On the other hand the object of permanent allowance is to make an equitable apportionment between the parties.' "

Temporary spousal support is governed by section 3600; permanent support is governed by section 4330 and other statutes in Division 9, Part 3 of the Family Code. Section 4330 provides: "In a judgment of dissolution of marriage . . . of the parties, the court may order a party to pay for the support of the other party an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4320)." (§ 4330, subd. (a).)