McGehee v. Neb. Dep't of Corr. Servs.
[…] The Court need not decide whether this language is a standard because even if it is, NDCS has not shown that the modified subpoena infringes on Nebraska's autonomy. --------

Second, NDCS argues that the subpoena forces disclosure of "material reasonably calculated to lead to the identity of execution team members" in violation of Nebraska's execution team secrecy statute. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-967(2). Section 83-967(2) states:

The identity of all members of the execution team, and any information reasonably calculated to lead to the identity of such members, shall be confidential and exempt from disclosure pursuant to sections 84-712 to 84-712.09 and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction as evidence in any civil proceeding unless extraordinary good cause is shown and a protective order is issued by a district court limiting dissemination of such information.
Id. Thus, identities of execution team members are exempt (1) from disclosure as public records requests (the "public records exemption") and (2) from discovery unless certain narrow circumstances apply (the "discovery exemption").