McGeehan v. McGeehan
[…] Innerbichler v. Innerbichler, 132 Md. App. 207, 227 (2000). "When attempting to demonstrate that property acquired during the marriage is nonmarital, the party with this burden must directly trace the property to a nonmarital source." Noffsinger v. Noffsinger, 95 Md. App. 265, 281-82 (1993).

Parties may exclude a piece of property acquired during the marriage from the marital property pool through a valid agreement. FL § 8-201(e)(2) ("'Marital property' includes any interest in real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety unless the real property is excluded by valid agreement."). To do so, however, the agreement must either specifically provide that the property is nonmarital or specifically exclude the property from the scope of the Marital Property Act. Golden v. Golden, 116 Md. App. 190, 203 (1997) (citing Falise v. Falise, 63 Md. App. 574, 581 (1985)).