McGee v. California
[…] Because plaintiff has not shown a likelihood of success on the merits or the existence of serious questions going to the merits, the court declines to address the remaining Winter elements, and recommends that plaintiff's motion for a TRO be denied.

Motion for Intervention by the United States Attorney General

Plaintiff requests the court to permit the United States Attorney General to intervene in this action and have this case certified as being of general public importance pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3. (ECF No. 12.) That statute provides, in part, that:

Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved and, upon timely application, the court may, in its discretion, permit the Attorney General to intervene in such civil action if he certifies that the case is of general public importance.
42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) (emphasis added). On its face, the statute does not permit plaintiff to unilaterally bring the Attorney General into the action, and plaintiff offers no legal authority to suggest otherwise. To be sure, the statute permits the Attorney General to file an application to intervene if he certifies that the case is of general public importance, but that has not occurred in this case. Accordingly, the court recommends that plaintiff's motion to permit intervention by the Attorney General be denied.

Improper Joinder of Defendants