McGahee v. Campbell
[…] Petitioner does not dispute that his trial counsel attempted to present mitigating evidence of the physical effects of electrocution and was refused by the court at the resentencing. (Doc. 10, Vol. 12 at 2224-25; Doc. 31 at 135). Thus, trial counsel was not deficient in this regard. Moreover, as the state court noted, the primary method of execution in Alabama has been changed from electrocution to lethal injection. See Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1 ("A death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution."). The new method of execution became effective July 1, 2002, and applies to all inmates currently on death row.Lewis v. State, 889 So. 2d 623, 689 (Ala.Crim.App. 2003).