McGaha v. United States
[…] See id. 6 n.8; [D.E. 123] 10-12.

With respect to actual innocence, the court focuses on McGaha's February 2008 conviction in Duplin County Superior Court for possession of stolen goods, a Class H felony. See [D.E. 116-3]. For this conviction, McGaha contends that "he was never exposed to more than one year imprisonment" because the state court sentenced him pursuant to a plea agreement that, once accepted by the court, bound the court to a maximum 11 -month sentence. [D.E. 116] 5-6; cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024 (permitting a defendant to withdraw a guilty plea and seek a continuance if the sentencing judge "determines to impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties"). McGaha analogizes his situation to defendants sentenced pursuant to plea agreements under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11(c)(1)(C), as interpreted by Freeman v. United States, 131 S. Ct. 2685 (2011).