McGaha v. Mountain High Resort Assocs. LLC
[…] (Bell v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 805, 829.)

In Earley, supra, at page 1429, the Court of Appeal held if an employee is unsuccessful in a suit for minimum wages or overtime, section 1194 does not permit a prevailing employer to recover fees or costs. (Earley, supra, at p. 1429.) Later, the Court of Appeal held, "The only reasonable interpretation which would avoid nullification of section 1194 would be one which bars employers from relying on section 218.5 to recover fees in any action for minimum wages or overtime compensation." (Id., at p. 1430.) The holding in Earley was subsequently codified by the Legislature in 2000 by adding the following sentence to section 218.5, "This section does not apply to any action for which attorney's fees are recoverable under Section 1194." (Stats. 2000, ch. 876, § 4.)

Here, the complaint sought damages and remedies for failure to give employees rest and meal periods or "one hour's wages in lieu thereof on a variety of theories.