McGaha v. Mountain High Resort Assocs. LLC
[…] In reply, defendant asserted that section 1194 did not preclude recovery for attorney fees for the gravamen of the complaint which was for meal and rest break claims. According to defendant, section 1194 does not apply to any other kind of claims other than overtime and minimum wage causes of action. Defendant's attorney fee request was denied. Defendant filed a timely appeal challenging the denial of its attorney fee request.

III. DISCUSSION

Section 218.5 provides: "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. . . . [¶] This section does apply to any action for which attorney's fees are recoverable under Section 1194." Section 1194 provides, "Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum