McGaha v. Mountain High Resort Assocs. LLC
[…] Defendant's attorney fee request was denied. Defendant filed a timely appeal challenging the denial of its attorney fee request.

III. DISCUSSION

Section 218.5 provides: "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. . . . [¶] This section does apply to any action for which attorney's fees are recoverable under Section 1194." Section 1194 provides, "Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit."

The interpretation of these statutes and plaintiff's obligation to pay an award of attorney fees are questions of law requiring our independent review. (Earley, supra, at p. 1426; Californians for Population Stabilization v. Hewlett-Packard Co.