McGaha v. Franklin Homes, Inc.
[…] ....

E. The peremptive period provided in Subsection A of this Section shall not apply in cases of fraud, as defined in Civil Code Article 1953.

The five-year peremptive period set forth in La. R.S. 9:5607 applies to all claims except fraud and intentional misrepresentation. As set forth above, Plaintiffs allege fraud and intentional misrepresentation. Thus, their claims asserted against NTA are not perempted because they have alleged fraud.

4. La. R.S. 51:1409 : The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act

Plaintiffs also asserted a claim under LUTPA. Louisiana Revised Statute 51:1409(A) provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually ... to recover actual damages.

A private action under LUTPA shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year from the time of the transaction or act giving rise to the cause of action. La. R.S. 51:1409(E). This Court has held the one-year period to be peremptive in Bottinelli Real Estate, L.L.C. v. Johns Manville, Inc. , 2019-0619, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir 12/27/19), 288 So.3d 179, 185.