McFarlin v. Shirley
[…] as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, . ." 18 U.S.C.A., § 3182.

This statute is specific in detailing the evidence to be presented to the executive authority of the asylum State. It must be "an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled." See 35 C. J. S. 332, § 14.

In Roberts v. Reilly, 116 U.S. 80, 95 ( 6 Sup.