McFarland v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.
[…] Ulen Contracting Corporation v. Tri-County Electric Cooperative, 1 F.R.D. 284, 285 (W.D. Mich. 1940). When the court determines a motion for judgment on the pleadings, all well-pleaded material allegations of the non-movant's pleadings must be taken as true. See United States v. Moriarty, 8 F.3d 329, 332 (6th Cir. 1993). "The motion is granted when no material issue of fact exists and the party making the motion is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id.

III. Discussion

Plaintiff seeks relief for an alleged violation of EFTA. Civil liability under EFTA is set forth at 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a), which provides in pertinent part that:

[A]ny person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any consumer . . . is liable to such consumer in an amount equal to the sum of —
(1) any actual damage sustained by such consumer as a result of such failure;
(2) (A) in the case of an individual action, an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000 . . .
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court.

In Wachter v. Denver National Bank, 751 F. Supp. 906 (D. Colo. 1990), the court summarized the scope and purpose of EFTA:

The Act was designed to create rights for consumers in an era in which banking could be conducted almost exclusively through machines. S.Rep.