McFarland v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.
[…] Spain v. Union Trust, 674 F.Supp. 1496, 1498 (D.Conn. 1987).
Wachter, 751 F.Supp. at 908.

Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693e, which sets forth the procedure for obtaining a "preauthorized electronic fund transfer." Compl. at ¶ 20. A "preauthorized electronic fund transfer" is defined as "an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(9). Section 1693e provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made. A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer. The financial institution may require written confirmation to be provided to it within fourteen days of an oral notification if, when the oral notification is made, the consumer is advised of such requirement and the address to which such confirmation should be sent.
15 U.S.C. § 1693e. Plaintiff contends that defendant violated this statute because it did not obtain his authorization "in writing" before attempting to make the electronic fund transfers on September 24th and 29th, and on October 1st, 6th and 14th.