McFarland v. Almond Bd. of Cal.
[…] AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. 1740, 14-46 (2011) (quotations and citations omitted). The FAA applies to employment contracts. Circuit City Stores, Inc. v. Adams, 532 U.S. 105, 119 (2001). Section 4 of the FAA allows a party to an arbitration agreement to petition a district court for an order directing arbitration. 9 U.S.C. § 4. Arbitration provisions in employment contracts must therefore be enforced according to their terms, unless a savings clause in 9 U.S.C. § 2 applies.

The savings clause in § 2 requires enforcement of arbitration agreements "save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2. The clause "permits agreements to arbitrate to be invalidated by generally applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability, but not by defenses that apply only to arbitration or that derive their meaning from the fact that an agreement to arbitrate is at