McFalls v. Western Carolina Center
[…] Therefore, defendant is not obligated to pay disability benefits, medical expenses relating to decedent's February 23, 2005 back surgery and resulting treatment leading up to her death, or burial expenses.

2. Plaintiff is not entitled to payment for a 15% permanent partial disability rating because decedent has already effectively been paid for that rating under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-31. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-31 specifically states that "[i]n cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement."

Where an employee can show both a disability pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-29 or 97-30 and a specific physical impairment pursuant to N.C. Gen.