McFadden v. William Jordan Assocs., Inc.
[…] Awards of attorney fees and costs in FEHA actions both allow for plaintiffs of limited means to bring meritorious claims and encourage litigation of claims that benefit the public interest. (Chavez, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 984.) Accordingly, a prevailing FEHA plaintiff "should ordinarily recover attorney fees unless special circumstances would render the award unjust." (Id. at p. 985, italics added.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1033(a) provides in full: "Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case." Code of Civil Procedure section 1033(a), therefore, "applies when a plaintiff has obtained a judgment for money damages in an amount (now $25,000 or less) that could have been recovered in a limited civil case, but the plaintiff did not bring the action as a limited civil case and thus did not