McFadden v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union
[…] Ibid. (citing Tevis v. Tevis, 79 N.J. 422, 432 (1979)). "The discovery rule is designed 'to avoid harsh results that otherwise would flow from mechanical application of a statute of limitations.'" Catena v. Raytheon Co., 447 N.J.Super. 43, 53 (App. Div. 2016) (quoting Vispisiano v. Ashland Chem. Co., 107 N.J. 416, 426 (1987)).

It is long settled that "[t]he executor stands in the shoes of his [or her] testator." Harvester Bldg. &Loan Ass'n of Newark v. Kaufherr, 122 N.J. Eq. 373, 377 (E &A 1937). By its nature, this is a survival action under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3(a)(1), which specifies, "[e]xecutors, administrators, and administrators ad prosequendum may have an action for any trespass done to the person or property, real or personal, of their testator or intestate against the trespasser, and recover their damages as their testator or intestate would have had if he [or she] was living." (Emphasis added). The underscored language forecloses plaintiff's main argument.

Plaintiff appears to suggest the estate itself, as opposed to decedent, is the injured party.