McFadden v. L&J Waste Recycling, LLC
[…] The MWHL is the State's equivalent of the FLSA. See Newell v. Runnels, 407 Md. 578, 650, 967 A.2d 729, 771 (2009). Generally, the MWHL governs minimum wages and overtime under Maryland law. See L.E. §§ 3-413, 3-415, 3-420. Under L.E. § 3-415(a), "each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage." And, L.E. § 3-420(a) provides that overtime wages shall be computed "on the basis of each hour over 40 hours that an employee works during 1 workweek."

The MWHL also authorizes an employee to bring an action against an employer to recover unpaid wages due under the statute. L.E. § 3-437. See generally Friolo v. Frankel, 373 Md. 501, 819 A.2d 354 (2003).