McFadden v. L&J Waste Recycling, LLC
[…] Friolo, 373 Md. at 513, 819 A.2d at 362.

L.E. § 3-505(a), governing payment upon termination of employment, provides, in part:

[E]ach employer shall pay an employee . . . all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.

The MWPCL also provides an employee with the right to bring a civil suit against an employer to recover unpaid wages. See L.E. § 3-507.2(a); Mohiuddin v. Doctor's Billing & Management Solutions, Inc., 196 Md. App. 439, 446, 9 A.3d 859, 863 (2010). In particular, under the MWPCL, if an employer fails to pay an employee all wages due on termination of employment, "after 2 weeks have elapsed from the date on which the employer is required to have paid the wages, the employee may bring an action against the employer to recover the unpaid wages." L.E. § 3-507.2(a); see Baltimore Harbor Charters, Ltd. v. Ayd, 365 Md. 366, 382-83, 780 A.2d. 303, 312-13 (2001). If "a court finds that an employer withheld the wages of an employee in violation of [the MWPCL] and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs." L.E. § 3-507.1(b).