McFadden v. L&J Waste Recycling, LLC
[…] Stevenson v. Branch Banking and Trust Corporation, t/a BB & T, 159 Md. App. 620, 635, 861 A.2d 735, 743 (2004) (citing L.E. § 3-505). "The principal purpose of the Act ' was to provide a vehicle for employees to collect, and an incentive for employers to pay, back wages.'" Medex v. McCabe, 372 Md. 28, 39, 811 A.2d 297, 304 (2002) (citation omitted). The MWPCL does not focus on "the amount of wages payable but rather the duty to pay whatever wages are due on a regular basis and to pay all that is due following termination of the employment." Friolo, 373 Md. at 513, 819 A.2d at 362.

L.E. § 3-505(a), governing payment upon termination of employment, provides, in part:

[E]ach employer shall pay an employee . . . all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.

The MWPCL also provides an employee with the right to bring a civil suit against an employer to recover unpaid wages. See L.E. § 3-507.2(a); Mohiuddin v. Doctor's Billing & Management Solutions, Inc., 196 Md. App. 439, 446, 9 A.3d 859, 863 (2010).