McEwen v. Ulmer & Berne LLP
[…] Accordingly, they have waived any such challenge.

¶ 38 C. The Discovery Rule

¶ 39 Plaintiffs next contend that even under the application of section 13-214.3's limitation period their complaint was timely because under the discovery rule, the two-year period did not begin to run until August 2014, when they discovered defendants' role in the alleged conspiracy. Defendants respond that the trial court correctly found that plaintiffs had or should have had knowledge of the any wrongfully caused injury on May 17, 2012. ¶ 40 Subsection 13-214.3(b) requires lawsuits "against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services" to be brought "within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2014). The subsection limits lawsuits pertaining to any attorney's professional services, not just lawsuits brought by the attorney's own clients. See Evanston Insurance Co. v.