McEver v. Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] McEver is totally disabled under the Life Policies and is thus entitled to a refund of premiums that should have been waived as well as waiver of benefits without interruption as long as Dr. McEver remains unable to perform the principal duties of a general surgeon under the Life Policies.

D. Dr. McEver's Bad Faith Claims

Despite the fact that Dr. McEver has convinced the Court that the denial of his claims for total disability and waiver of premium benefits under his Disability and Life Policies was incorrect, his claim for a bad faith penalty and attorney's fees under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 fails.

O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 provides, in relevant part:

(a) In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.

Under this provision, " '[b]ad faith' is shown by evidence that, under the terms of the policy . . . the insurer had no 'good cause' for resisting and delaying payment." Ga. Int'l Life Ins. Co. v. Harden, 158 Ga. App. 450, 455, 280 S.E.2d 863, 866 (1981).