McEnaney v. McEnaney
[…] Although the Court held while the amount of time a child spends in each home may be sufficient for a trial court to depart from the guidelines under the "extraordinary" provision of KRS 403.211(3)(g), it is not "required to do so, absent an abuse of discretion, and should not do so if the party opposing the guidelines has simply failed to show the existence of a factor of an extraordinary nature." Id. Jeffrey has failed to demonstrate a factor of an extraordinary nature.

We also reject Jeffrey's contention that the family court was required to impute income to Michelle. KRS 403.212(2)(a) and (d) provide the standard for imputing income to a parent who is underemployed for purposes of the child support guidelines. KRS 403.212 (2)(a) defines "income" as "actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed." KRS 403.212(2)(d) provides:

If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility. Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation.
"[I]ncome should not be imputed .... without due consideration of all of the statutory factors." Gripshover v. Gripshover, 246 S.W.3d 460, 469 (Ky. 2008).