McEnaney v. McEnaney
[…] Jeffrey contends the family court erred because the circumstances required that it deviate from the guidelines when modifying child support. We disagree.

By enacting the Kentucky child support guidelines, the legislature created "a rebuttable presumption that the guideline amount is the appropriate amount of support in determining child support." Clary v. Clary, 54 S.W.3d 568, 570 (Ky.App. 2001). The guidelines apply to original awards as well as modification of child support "upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." KRS 403.213(1). KRS 403.211(2) provides:

[T]he child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.

After enactment of the guidelines, this Court recognized that "setting an appropriate amount of child support is an art rather than a science. Nevertheless, it is an art as to which the Legislature has every right to make prescriptions and set limitations." Keplinger v.