Mcelwee v. Com. of Pa., Dept. of Transp
[…] Absent express legislative consent, the sovereign immunity granted the Commonwealth under Article I, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution extends to prevent legal actions such as this from being brought against PennDOT. Reinert v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, 26 Pa. Commw. 283, 363 A.2d 1337 (1976); Tokar v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, 29 Pa. Commw. 383, ___ A.2d ___ (1977). Plaintiff contends that the required legislative authorization to sue PennDOT on this cause of action is provided under Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. This Section provides:

Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.

The recent Pennsylvania Supreme Court decision of Freach v.