McElroy v. Town Plan Zoning Comm.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Harris v. Zoning Commission, 259 Conn. 402, 429 (2002).

General Statutes § 8-25 provides for the adoption of subdivision regulations by municipal planning commissions, and requires, in relevant part, "Such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety . . ." As applied to the plaintiff's subdivision application, the court finds that §§ 1.1.14 and 2.4 of the Fairfield Subdivision Regulations are legitimate regulations authorized and, indeed, mandated by the General Statutes and that these regulations were properly considered by the Commission in