McElroy v. State
[…] IV. Did the hearing judge err when it [sic] failed to grant Appellant's petition for post conviction relief because Appellant was not properly advised of the consequences of his plea?

V. Assuming arguendo that such a claim of error might ordinarily have to be raised by an Application for Leave to Appeal from the guilty plea, and that the failure to proceed in this fashion would ordinarily waive the issue for purposes of subsequent review, should the error be reviewed where, as here, the defendant was misadvised as to the nature and scope of his right to appeal?

I.

Section 12-301 provides:

Except as provided in § 12-302, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended.

Section 12-302 states that one cannot use § 12-301 to appeal a final judgment entered after a guilty plea.

(e) Section 12-301 does not permit an appeal from a final judgment entered following a plea of guilty in a circuit court. Review of such a judgment shall be sought by application for leave to appeal.