McELROY v. EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BD. OF RI
[…] The Sub-Committee finds it significant that none of the three independent medical examiners found that McElroy was physically or mentally disabled from service as a natural and proximate result of an accident in the performance of service. Despite Dr. Morrissey having checked a box indicating that McElroy was disabled, his actual report confirms that McElroy's substantial time out of work is affecting his ability to return, as opposed to any objective physical problems. Therefore, the Sub-Committee recommends denial of this application. (Ex. 10.)

The Subcommittee quoted the language of § 16-16-16(c) in full. It provides:

If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board, and any investigation that the retirement board may desire to make, shall show that the teacher is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and that the disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the teacher, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the teacher has not attained the age of sixty-five (65) years, and that the teacher should be retired, the physicians who conducted the examination shall so certify to the retirement board stating the time, place, and conditions of service performed by the teacher resulting in the disability, and the retirement board may grant the teacher an accidental disability benefit.

Specifically, the Subcommittee highlighted certain aspects of each of the three physicians' reports. First, the Subcommittee noted that Dr. Morgan believed McElroy's injuries "were minor in nature, and did not constitute permanently disabling injuries."