McELROY v. EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BD. OF RI
[…] Id. The payout is typically less for this form of disability, however, because the qualifying "conditions . . . are less onerous." Id. Additionally, employees who suffer work-related injuries also may qualify for workers' compensation benefits.Id. at 112. However, "workers' compensation is not intended as a substitute for retirement, and therefore the standards for receiving benefits are less demanding than the requirements for accidental disability." Id.

To qualify for an accidental disability pension, the employee must meet the requirements of § 16-16-16. Section 16-16-16(c) provides, in pertinent part:

If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board, and any investigation that the retirement board may desire to make, shall show that the teacher is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty . . . and that the teacher should be retired, the physicians who conducted the examination shall so certify to the retirement board stating the time, place, and conditions of service performed by the teacher resulting in the disability, and the retirement board may grant the teacher an accidental disability benefit.

In the present case, the Retirement Board issued its decision based on the report of the three physicians the Board engaged to examine Petitioner. Additionally, the Board at least acknowledged the report of Dr. Zayas and considered the report of Dr. Stewart.