McELROY v. EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BD. OF RI
[…] Id. This is so even if this Court might be inclined to view the evidence differently and draw different inferences than did the agency below.Barrington Sch. Comm. v. RI Labor Relations Bd., 608 A.2d 1126, 1138 (R.I. 1992).

III Law and Analysis A Adequacy of the Agency Order

Petitioner's initial contention is that the decision of ERSRI does not meet the requirements of § 42-35-12. Petitioner believes that the Retirement Board failed to provide sufficient findings of facts and conclusions of law. Specifically, Petitioner believes ERSRI neglected to consider his psychiatric issues.

Section 42-35-12 provides that "[a]ny final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." Accordingly, our Supreme Court has affirmed a Superior Court ruling remanding an agency decision back to the agency when the decision did not contain any findings of fact and further the record did not contain any transcripts from the agency proceedings. East Greenwich Yacht Club v.