McELROY v. EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BD. OF RI
[…] Dr. Stewart, who examined Petitioner two years after the accident, believed Petitioner was suffering from the symptoms of PTSD and that he should not return to work.

Ultimately, however, it was the Board's task to interpret the material from the physicians and decide if, in conjunction with all the other evidence it had that it deemed relevant, it should grant an accidental disability pension. Sec. 16-16-16(c) (providing "if . . . medical examination conducted by three physicians . . . and any investigation that the retirement board may desire . . . shall show that the teacher is . . . incapacitated . . . the retirement board may grant the teacher an accidental disability benefit) (emphasis added); see also Bard v. Boston Shipping Ass'n, 471 F.3d 229, 235 (1st Cir. 2006) (noting deference given to agency when agency has discretion to determine eligibility); Quality Court Condominium Ass'n v. Quality Hill Dev.