McELROY v. EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BD. OF RI
[…] Zayas. Dr. Zayas indicated — by checking a box "YES" — that based upon his examination, the Petitioner was "no longer able to perform the duties of his . . . particular job." (Ex. 3, R. at 0006.)

In accordance with the provisions of G.L. 1956 § 16-16-16, the Retirement Board engaged three medical physicians to examine the Petitioner to determine if Petitioner was "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty." Sec. 16-16-16(c). The Retirement Board engaged the services of neurologist Thomas Frank Morgan, M.D. ("Dr. Morgan"), neurologist Gus G. Stratton, M.D. ("Dr. Stratton"), and orthopedic surgeon Kenneth J. Morrissey, M.D. ("Dr. Morrissey").

Petitioner met with Dr.