McElrath v. Simpson
[…] In applying the standard, the reviewing court must make "explicit reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law." Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n. 16 (emphasis added). To the extent that the R R relied on Michigan law, the analysis was incorrect because it failed to rely on Kentucky law when determining whether sufficient evidence supported the convictions. Gall v. Parker, 231 F.3d 265, 287 (6th Cir. 2001).

Turning now to the elements of the complicity as codified and set forth in statutory law, Ky. Rev. St. ("KRS") § 502.020 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he:
(a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the conduct causing the result, fails to make a proper effort to do so.