M.C.E. v. Board of Education of Frederick County
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 192 (1982) ("[I]n seeking to provide . . . access to public education, Congress did not impose upon the States any greater substantive educational standard than would be necessary to make such access meaningful."). In other words, a FAPE must be reasonably calculated to confer some educational benefit on the disabled child. Id. at 207. Such benefit must be provided in the least restrictive appropriate environment, with the disabled child participating to the "maximum extent appropriate" in the same activities as his or her non-disabled peers. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.550 ("Each public agency shall ensure . . . (2) That special classes, separate schooling or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes cannot be achieved satisfactorily."); DeVries v. Fairfax County Sch. Bd., 882 F.2d 876, 878 (4th Cir. 1989) ("mainstreaming of handicapped children into regular school programs . . . is not only a laudable goal but is also a requirement of the Act").