McDuff v. Tamborlane
[…] This court assumes the omission was a typographical error.

Also on June 30, 1997, the apportionment defendant filed a motion to dismiss the apportionment complaint of Tamborlane and the Saybrook Counseling Center. The original plaintiff also filed a motion to dismiss the complaint on July 2, 1997. On January 6, 1998, this court dismissed that apportionment complaint because the defendants Tamborlane and Saybrook Counseling Center failed to serve the apportionment complaint pursuant to the time requirements of the apportionment statute.

General Statute § 52-102b(a) states in relevant part: "The apportionment complaint shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint . . . Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint . . ."

On September 8, 1997, the defendants Tamborlane and the Saybrook Counseling Center filed a crossclaim against the apportionment defendant Kerstin McDuff.