McDowell v. Mercier
[…] (Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 860.) Contrary to McDowell's assertion, without citation, that an abuse of discretion standard governs, our review of the summary judgment is de novo. (Ibid.) McDowell is correct, however, that the trial court's denial of her motion for discretionary relief under section 473 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (Henderson v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 215, 230.)

II

Motion for Summary Judgment

McDowell first contends the court erred in granting summary judgment based on her failure to file a compulsory cross-complaint under section 426.30 in the Mercier action.

Section 426.30 provides that the filing of a cross-complaint is compulsory in specified cases: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." (§ 426, subd. (a).) Section 426.30 does not apply if the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the person who failed to plead the related cause of action or if the person did not file an answer to the complaint against him. (§ 426.30, subd. (b)(1)-(2).)