McDowell v. King
[…] Miss. Code § 99-19-81 (emphasis added). At the time of Petitioner's conviction, the maximum term of imprisonment for a conviction for selling or transferring a controlled substance in violation of Mississippi Code § 41-29-139 was 30 years. Mississippi Code § 99-19-83, which was charged in the Indictment, provides:
[e]very person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2, shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department of Corrections.
Miss. Code § 99-19-83.

As the Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendation [12] reflects, Petitioner's case experienced a complicated and lengthy procedural history in both state and federal court.