McDowell v. City of Princeton
[…] The Court cannot say as a matter of law that "additional personal compensation" refers to overtime worked, even applying a presumption in favor of enforcing the parties' agreement. Therefore, the jury must determine what effect, if any, the agreements had on the overtime arrangements between the City and the Plaintiffs.

KRS 337.285

Although Defendant's motion seeks summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claims arising under Kentucky law, it makes no argument with respect thereto. KRS 337.285(1) provides:

No employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty (40) hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of forty (40) hours in a work week at a rate of not less than one and one-half (1-1/2) times the hourly wage rate at which he is employed.

Without an argument with respect to Kentucky law on the subject of whether the dog care in question constitutes "employment" under the statute, summary judgment is inappropriate at this time.

CONCLUSION