McDowell Bldg., LLC v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 664.

ANALYSIS

The issue before this Court is whether Section 19-110 of the Insurance Article of the Maryland Code applies in this case. In essence, § 19-110 provides that, if an insurer is to disclaim coverage based on failure to provide timely notice that is required under the terms of an insurance policy, the insurer must establish that the failure to provide notice caused actual prejudice to the insurer.

The full text of § 19-110 reads:

An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.
Md. Code, Ins. § 19-110.

In its Motion to Dismiss, Zurich argues that § 19-110 is inapplicable and that its denial of coverage was therefore proper and permissible.