McDougle v. Am. Tower, Inc.
[…] In response, on June 12, 2019, American Tower removed Plaintiff's Warrants to this Court. This matter now comes before the Court for a Report and Recommendation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B) on: (1) American Tower's Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 7), moving to dismiss Plaintiff's claims for failure to state a claim; (2) Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 14), moving the Court to grant summary judgment in Plaintiff's favor; and, (3) Plaintiff's Motion to Amend the Ad Damnum (ECF No. 26), moving to increase the amount of damages sought.

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 16.1-79, "[a] civil action in a general district court may be brought by warrant directed to the sheriff or to any other person authorized to serve process in such county or city, requiring the person against whom the claim is asserted to appear before the court on a certain day . . . to answer the complaint of the plaintiff set out in the warrant." --------