McDougall v. The Boiling Crab Vegas, LLC
[…] iii. Level of weight in hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees

“To determine whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations are given ‘particular weight,'” courts should consider factors such as “whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. Importantly “[a]n employee's suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have ‘particular weight' even if a higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status.” Id.

The Court finds that the DSLs' employment related recommendations were given “particular weight.” First, it is undisputed that it was part of the DSLs' job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations.