McDonough v. Yates
[…] The offenses with respect to the female minor were alleged to have been committed between 1996 and 1998. See id. at *6.

On September 21, 1994, within the period during which the crimes upon the male minor were alleged to have been committed, the California Legislature enacted Penal Code § 2933.1, which provides that any person who is convicted of a "violent felony" as specified therein "shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit." See Cal. Penal Code § 2933.1(a). Section 2933.1 further provides, with respect to persons convicted of such felonies, that the maximum amount of "credit that may be earned against a period of confinement . . . following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement."See Cal. Penal Code § 2933.1(c); see also People v. Aguirre, 56 Cal. App. 4th 1135, 1140 (1997) (holding § 2933.1(c) applies to both worktime and goodtime credits). Section 2933.1 "only appl[ies] to offenses . . . committed on or after the date on which [the] section [became] operative."