McDonough v. Versailles Hotel
[…] The order of the full commission was on appeal affirmed by the Circuit Court. This appeal is from the latter order. This proceeding will hereafter be referred to as the "present suit."

The point for determination is whether or not sufficient showing was made under Section 440.28, Florida Statutes 1941, F.S.A., for the order of the Deputy Commissioner awarding the claimant $22 per week from October 18, 1947, for temporary total disability to maximum recovery, including other benefits named in the order.

Section 440.28 provides: "Upon their own initiative or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition or because of a mistake in a determination of fact the commission may at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in § 440.25, and in accordance with such section, issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation."

Examination of the quoted statute discloses only two pretexts that permit the commission to review a compensation case. They are (1) Change in condition. (2) Mistake in determination of fact. Did the evidence taken by the Deputy Commissioner reveal either of these pretexts?