McDonough v. Krasniqi
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

McDonough v. Krasniqi

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Ansonia-Milford at Milford
Jun 7, 2007
2007 Ct. Sup. 10097 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2007)

Opinion

No. CV07 500 22 85S

June 7, 2007


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON PLAINTIFFS' OBJECTION TO MOTION TO INTERVENE


The plaintiffs, Michael and Kristeena McDonough, have objected to the Motion to Intervene dated February 5, 2007 filed by Little, Inc.

Little, Inc. filed its Motion to Intervene pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 31-293 which, in pertinent part, provides:

If the employee, the employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against such person shall abate.

Here, the plaintiffs contend that they notified the employer of the commencement of the action by letter dated December 13, 2006 by certified mail and that Little, Inc. failed to file its Motion to Intervene within the required 30-day time-frame.