McDonold v. Superior Court
[…] (Id. at p. 1735.)

Here, even if we accept the insureds' characterization of the facts as undisputed, the facts were susceptible to more than one reasonable inference, and the insureds fail to show grounds for reversal under any standard.

II

Attorney-Client Relationship and Privilege

With the exception of a court appointment, the relationship of lawyer and client is created by contract, express or implied. (Houston, supra, 108 Cal.App.3d at p. 964.)

The attorney-client privilege, set forth at Evidence Code section 954, confers a privilege on the client "to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer. . . ."