McDonold v. Superior Court
[…] The trial court denied discovery and granted a protective order, concluding LIC and LBBS met their burden to establish a prima facie case that the documents were privileged attorney-client communications between excess insurer LIC and its attorney LBBS (Evid. Code, § 954), and that LBBS did not also represent the insureds -- who were represented by an attorney hired by the primary insurer. The court further concluded that the insureds did not meet their burden in this discovery dispute to prove that they were a joint client of LBBS in a "tripartite" relationship. (Evid. Code, § 917 ["opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential"].) The trial court specified its conclusion was limited to the discovery dispute and did not constitute a determination for purposes of the merits of the current lawsuit.