McDonold v. Superior Court
[…] [Citations.]' [Citation.] 'The privilege is absolute and disclosure may not be ordered, without regard to relevance, necessity or any particular circumstances peculiar to the case.' [Citation.]" (Costco, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 732.)

III

No Showing of Tripartite Relationship

An attorney-client relationship clearly existed between LIC and LBBS, thereby entitling them to invoke the attorney-client privilege for communications between them. The question is whether LBBS also had an attorney-client relationship with the insureds as joint clients, triggering Evidence Code section 962: "Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest)."

LIC and LBBS met their burden of showing an attorney-client relationship between themselves and, as found by the trial court, "made at least a prima facie showing that [LBBS] was not [the insureds'] counsel for purposes of settlement negotiations in the underlying personal injury lawsuit."