McDonold v. Superior Court
[…] [Citations.] Once that party establishes facts necessary to support a prima facie claim of privilege, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish the communication was not confidential or that the privilege does not for other reasons apply. [Citations.])" (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 733 (Costco), citing Evid. Code, § 917 ["opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential"].)

The existence of an attorney-client relationship is generally a question of law. (Houston General Insurance Company v. Superior Court (1980) 108 Cal.App.3d 958, 964 (Houston).)