McDonnell v. AMC Entm't Holdings
[…] New York employs a pure comparative fault scheme, under which “recovery [is] available even if [the] plaintiff [is] more culpable than other persons.” See Pascente v. Pascente, No. 91 Civ. 8104 (SS), 1993 WL 43502, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 16, 1993) (citing N.Y. CPLR § 1411); see also Vincent C. Alexander, N.Y. CPLR § 1411, Supplementary Practice Commentaries, C1411:1 (“CPLR 1411 adopts a rule of pure comparative fault, so that in theory a plaintiff who is 99% responsible for his own injuries may still recover 1% of his damages.”). Indeed, N.Y. CPLR § 1411 provides that “the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.” N.Y. CPLR § 1411.

However, Connecticut has a modified comparative fault statute, which makes “recovery unavailable if [the] plaintiff [is] more negligent than persons against whom recovery is sought.” See Pascente, 1993 WL 43502, at *1 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(b)).