McDonell v. Erickson
[…] Both parties indicated that there was an intent to convey the lots to Erickson through the warranty deed. McDonell himself testified, "All I wanted to do is sell it and get my money out of it." Again, we hold that the warranty deed conveyed full legal title of the property to Erickson.

Additionally, although we decline to specifically rely upon it in further support of our ruling, we note MCL 556.128, which provides in part:

When the grantor in a conveyance reserves to himself an unqualified power of revocation, he is thereafter deemed still to be the absolute owner of the
estate conveyed, so far as the rights of his creditors and purchasers are concerned. [Emphasis added.]

We are addressing property, which was previously held under a tenancy or estate by the entireties (McDonell and Rosemary as husband and wife), which was then conveyed into trust estates under the authority established by the living revocable trusts, as carried out by the execution and delivery of quitclaim deeds. Unless the trusts had some type of limiting language, after the quitclaim deeds were executed and the trusts were deeded the property, the trustees, McDonell and Rosemary, and later McDonell alone, would have had the unrestrained ability to revoke the trusts and the associated quitclaim conveyances. MCL 556.128 could perhaps be interpreted to allow, for purposes of satisfying or collecting an outstanding debt, a creditor of a debtor to reach property placed into a revocable trust by the debtor, effectively treating the debtor as the absolute owner of the property regardless of the conveyance to the revocable trust. MCL 556.128 applies to not only creditors but purchasers, which arguably could mean that, as to trustee McDonell, he would still be deemed the absolute owner of the two lots, despite the quitclaim conveyances to the revocable trusts, for purposes of conveying the property to purchaser Erickson, negating the need to include trust capacity language in the warranty deed. That said, the applicability of MCL 556.128 is not entirely clear. The statute is found in the Powers of Appointment Act of 1967, MCL 556.111 et seq. And there is virtually no caselaw addressing MCL 556.128.