McDonell v. Erickson
[…] With respect to whether the trial court erred in ruling that the warranty deed was void ab initio, we begin with some real property law basics. "No estate or interest in lands . . . shall hereafter be . . . granted, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party . . . granting . . . the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing." MCL 566.106 (emphasis added). This statute is "Michigan's general real-estate statute of frauds." Rudell Estate, 286 Mich App at 407. MCL 565.1 provides:

Conveyances of lands, or of any estate or interest therein, may be made by deed, signed and sealed by the person from whom the estate or interest is intended to pass, being of lawful age, or by his lawful agent or attorney, and acknowledged or proved and recorded as directed in this chapter, without any other act or ceremony whatever. [Emphasis added.]

When a conveyance is made by a warranty deed, it "shall be deemed and held to be a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee[.]" MCL 565.151 (emphasis added).