McDonell v. Erickson
[…] [Emphasis added.]

When a conveyance is made by a warranty deed, it "shall be deemed and held to be a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee[.]" MCL 565.151 (emphasis added). Here, McDonell, in his capacity as trustee of his trust or both trusts, or the trusts themselves, held the fee simple interest in the property. McDonell, individually, did not hold a fee simple interest, although it appears that he may have held a life estate interest in relationship to Rosemary's trust's undivided one-half interest, assuming the trust retained its interest following her death.

Pursuant to MCL 565.151, the grantor under a warranty deed covenants that he or she "is lawfully seized of the premises, has good right to convey the same, and guarantees the quiet possession thereof; that the same are free from all incumbrances, and that he [or she] will warrant and defend the title to the same against all lawful claims." The "covenant of seisin is a covenant of ownership in fee simple." 1 Cameron, Michigan Real Property Law (3d ed), Deeds, § 10.21, p 361, citing Peck v Houghtaling, 35 Mich 127 (1876). The covenants of a warranty deed are breached, if at all, when the grantor or vendor enters into the covenants.