McDonald v. United States
[…] The Court easily concludes that it does.

The Court will not address whether the RICO conspiracy in Count (1) is a crime of violence under § 924(c)'s force clause in the interest of judicial economy. See, e.g., Hartley v. United States, 2020 WL 3196734 (W.D.N.C. June 15, 2020) (rejecting co-Defendant Hartley's Davis argument that his § 924(c) convictions are invalid because RICO conspiracy is not a crime of violence for purposes of § 924(c) because his § 924(c) convictions were predicated on both RICO conspiracy and murder in aid of racketeering).

North Carolina General Statutes § 14-17, subsection (a) defines first-degree murder as "[a] murder which shall be perpetrated by means of ... lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree..." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) (2012). Subsection (b) provides that, "[a] murder other than described in subsection (a) ... shall be deemed second degree murder." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(b) (2012).