McDonald v. State
[…] Moore v. State, 198 Md. App. 655, 701 (2011). The intent to defraud may be inferred from the facts and circumstances surrounding the transaction. See Pearson v. State, 8 Md. App. 79, 87-88 (1969). Indeed, the mere act of publishing the instrument with knowledge of its falsity is sufficient to demonstrate an intent to defraud. See id. at 84-85 (citing Levy v. State, 225 Md. 201 (1961)).

C.L. § 8-609(b)(3) prohibits a person from "knowingly and fraudulently obtain[ing] money or goods by means of a counterfeit order for money or goods." Appellant was also convicted of violating C.L. § 7-104 for theft of property valued under $1,000.
In his brief, appellant contends that the State failed to demonstrate his intent as to all three of the statutes he was convicted of violating.