McDonald v. McDonald (In re Marriage of McDonald)
[…] Accordingly, he argues, the trial court should have granted his motion to vacate the TRO. ¶ 32 A TRO is an emergency remedy entered to preserve the status quo until the trial court can hold a hearing on whether a preliminary injunction should issue. Abdulhafedh v. Secretary of State, 161 Ill. App. 3d 413, 416 (1987). Thus, a TRO should be of brief duration, lasting only as long as necessary for the court to hold the preliminary injunction hearing. Section 11-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2016)) sets out various requirements for the issuance of a TRO and provides that "the motion for a preliminary injunction shall be set for hearing at the earliest possible time." ¶ 33 The grant, denial, modification, or dissolving of injunctive relief such as a TRO, or the refusal to grant, modify, or dissolve an injunction is a matter within the trial court's discretion, and "its determination should not be overturned on review unless there has been an abuse of [that]