McDonald v. Driscoll
[…] On April 28, 1978 the Family Court modified the order of the Supreme Court and awarded custody of two of the children to the respondent. No other modifications of the divorce decree have been made.

LAW

Marital premises, unless otherwise stated, are held by both the husband and wife as tenants by the entirety. When the marital relationship is terminated by divorce, the tenancy is severed and the parties become tenants in common of the property. (Hosford v Hosford, 273 App. Div. 659.)

The Supreme Court may, at this point, use its discretion pursuant to section 234 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law and either award exclusive possession of the marital home to one of the parties or order the sale of the home and distribution of the net proceeds to both parties as "justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties". (Domestic Relations Law, § 234; Ripp v Ripp, 38 A.D.2d 65. ) The decision of whether to sell the home or to award exclusive possession is based primarily upon a balancing of the realistic needs of spouses and any children of the marriage.