McDonald v. Coffel
[…] Tom Biller. However, although Father testified at trial about visits to each of these individuals, the record contains no report or letter from either of them.

The trial court's findings above were also sufficient to conclude that a reduction in Father's parenting time was in the best interest of the Child. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-405(a) provides that "[t]he process established by [Tennessee Code Annotated] § 36-6-404(b) shall be used to establish an amended permanent parenting plan or final decree or judgment." Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(b) provides in relevant part:

The court shall make residential provisions for each child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances, which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child. The child's residential schedule shall
be consistent with this part. If the limitations of § 36-6-406 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the factors found in § 36-6-106(a)(1)-(15).
(Emphasis added.)

Here, the trial court found the limitations of § 36-6-406(a)(2) dispositive of the Child's residential schedule and accordingly limited Father's overnight parenting time. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-406(a)(2) (2021) provides, in pertinent part: