McDonald v. Coffel
[…] Father posits that the events of domestic violence between Father and D.M. and Father and N.R. "occurred four (4) years apart" and that there was no evidence that these incidents affected the Child negatively.

However, the provisions of § 36-6-406(a) and § 36-3-601 focus on a parent's acts of abuse rather than on the effect those acts have had on the child. Moreover, these provisions do not limit the definition of "domestic abuse victim" to include only the children of the abuser. Section 36-6-406 authorizes the trial court to limit residential parenting time "if the court determines, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in . . . physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of the parent, child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36-3-601." (Emphasis added). Section 36-3-601(5)(C) defines "domestic abuse" as committing abuse against "[a]dults or minors who are dating or who have dated or who have or had a sexual relationship [with the abuser]."