McDonald v. City of Oakland
[…] (Gov. Code, § 835, italics added.)

Notice is defined by section 835.2 and can be either actual or constructive. Actual notice means the public entity "had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." (Id., subd. (a).)