McDonald v. Board of Education of the City of New York
[…] However, section 3020-a only applies to charges filed "against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure," N.Y. Educ. Law § 3020-a (1999), but plaintiff had not completed her probationary period, and thus was not tenured. Moreover, the text of section 2590-h only allows the Chancellor to delegate his 3020-a duties and responsibilities. Plaintiff has failed to put forth any evidence that this actually took place. Cf. Pohl v. Green, 88 Civ. 8568 (RJW) 1991 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17889, *6-*11 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 11, 1991) (noting that section 2590-h(19) of the N.Y. Educ. Law allowed the Chancellor to "delegate any of his powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees as he deems appropriate," but still analyzing actual evidence of delegation in concluding that Chancellor and Board of Education delegated final policymaking authority to Director of Hospital and Home Instruction). Finally, plaintiff's successful appeal of her unsatisfactory rating to the Chancellor belies any argument that a delegation of final authority in fact took place.

The relevant text of section 2590-h states:

The chancellor shall have the following powers and duties as the superintendent of schools and chief executive officer for the city district . . . including the power and duty to:

. . . .
38. to exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff of schools under the jurisdiction of the community boards.