McDonald v. Board of Education of the City of New York
[…] Id. (citing Jett, 491 U.S. at 737, McMillan v. Monroe County, 520 U.S. 781, 786 (1997),Praprotnick, 485 U.S. at 123-24).

Here, the focus of plaintiff's attention is on Davis as the official whose actions, she argues, should be binding on the City. We begin our evaluation of Davis's role by noting that decisions concerning teacher tenure are governed by statute. For a teacher in a period of probationary service, as McDonald apparently was, the procedure for removal is provided for in section 2573 of the New York State Education law. Such a teacher "may be discontinued at any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education." N.Y. Educ. Law § 2573(1)(a) (1999). The statute on its face makes clear that, though the superintendent of schools may recommend discontinuance of probationary service, he does not have the final authority to approve such discontinuance. This authority lies with the Board.