McDonald v. Biggs
[…] Defendant's presentation of this argument in his opening brief, however, treats plaintiff's testimony as if it was all case-in-chief evidence received without a finding of good cause. In reality, the evidence overwhelmingly was proper rebuttal testimony, and in the two instances of new evidence, the good cause for permitting the testimony is apparent. We will discuss the evidence only briefly.

Code of Civil Procedure section 607 requires that, after the jury has been sworn, a "trial must proceed in the following order, unless the court, for special reasons otherwise directs:" After each party has presented "evidence on his part" (see id. at pars. 3, 5), section 607, paragraph 6 provides that "[t]he parties may then respectively offer rebutting evidence only, unless the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, permit [sic] them to offer evidence upon their original case[.]"

First, most of the testimony, despite defendant's characterization of it, clearly was offered as rebuttal to testimony presented during defendant's case.