McDonald v. Akal Security Eric Holder
[…] Id. (emphasis added). This language is much stronger than that found in the ADA. The ADA merely declares that information related to post-offer medical examinations "shall be treated as a confidential medical record." There is no express indication in the ADA that information related to post-offer medical examinations is immune from service of process or from discovery.

In re England is no different. In England, the Ninth Circuit considered whether discovery of information related to military selection boards is permitted under Rule 26. Id. The statute at issue was 10 U.S.C. § 618, which provides as follows:

Except as authorized or required by this section, proceedings of a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.
375 F.3d at 1177. The Ninth Circuit reasoned that "[t]his is the language of command — `may not be disclosed' — in a context in which commands are expected to be obeyed.