McDevitt v. Windham Hospital
[…] Id., 570. See also Appleton v. Board of Education, 254 Conn. 205, 210-12, 757 A.2d 1059 (2000) (plaintiff's allegations did not rise to the level of intentional infliction of emotional distress, where she alleged that defendant made condescending comments about her in front of colleagues, required that she submit to two psychiatric examinations, had police escort her off the premises, and told her daughter she was acting "differently").

General Statutes § 46a-60(a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . (4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84 . . ."

II NEGLIGENT INFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL DISTRESS

The defendant argues that the plaintiff has failed to allege abusive conduct in the termination process and has therefore failed to state a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.