McDaniel v. Sorber
[…] D. McDaniel's Third Objection Regarding His Blood Alcohol Level Will Be Overruled

In McDaniel's third Objection, he argues that the highest offense with which he can be convicted is third degree-murder. Specifically, McDaniel cites 18 Pa. C.S. § 308 and other Pennsylvania statutes establishing presumptions regarding blood alcohol levels. However, McDaniel's Objection will be overruled because his argument rests on a misinterpretation of current Pennsylvania law and relies on provisions of Pennsylvania law that were repealed in 2004.

The repealed statutes are 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 1547(d) and 3731.

McDaniel cites 18 Pa. C.S. § 308, which is current law and provides:

Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.
18 Pa. C.S. § 308. McDaniel asserts that:
18 Pa.