McDaniel v. Sorber
[…] (Id.) Instead, McDaniel argues that he is entitled to “an evidentiary hearing, in accordance with the holdings of MARTINEZ . . . .” (Id.)

Third, McDaniel places particular emphasis on his blood alcohol level at the time of the murder. In particular, he claims that 18 Pa. C.S. § 308 “clearly removes the first degree murder finding from the consideration of the State Court or fact finder in this matter . . . [and] the highest degree of murder Petitioner could have been convicted [of] is third degree.” (Id. at 4.) 18 Pa. C.S. § 308 provides:

Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense in a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.
18 Pa. C.S. § 308.

Lastly, it appears that McDaniel summarizes all of his Objections to the R&R as follows:

Petitioner alleges that based upon the R&R's findings and the reasons for those findings (not applying MARTINEZ analysis, but considering the merits of each