McDaniel v. McDaniel
[…] A recent case from this district, Lefebvre v. Lefebvre (September 28, 2011) _____ Cal.App.4th _____ (Lefebvre), does not compel a different outcome. In that case, the plaintiff sued defendant for conspiring to "to bring a false criminal report against him." (Id. at p. *3.) Although defendant conceded that she had knowingly filed a false police report in violation of Penal Code, section 148.5 ("Every person who reports to [law enforcement] . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor), she argued that plaintiff's claims were still subject to section 425.16. The appellate court disagreed, explaining that because plaintiff did "not contest that she submitted an illegal, false criminal report," her conduct was not "in furtherance of her constitutional rights of petition or