McDaniel v. McDaniel
[…] This implication is consistent with the view that an award of attorneys fees under § 46b-87 is punitive, rather than compensatory. Gil v. Gil, 110 Conn.App. 798, 807, 956 A.2d 593 (2008) (citing Esposito v. Esposito, 71 Conn. 744, 750, 804 A.2d 846 (2002)); see also Dobozy v. Dobozy, 241 Conn. 490, 499, 697 A.2d 1117 (1997) ("Once a contempt has been found, § 46b-87 establishes a trial court’s power to sanction a noncomplying party through the award of attorneys fees") (emphasis in original).

In contrast to § 46b-87, General Statutes § 46b-62 authorizes a court to award attorneys fees in certain family matters absent a finding of contempt. Section 46b-62 provides in relevant part that "[i]n any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter [pertaining to dissolution of marriage] ... the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82 ..." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-62. In Dobozy, supra, the Supreme Court held that § 46b-62 authorized a trial court to award attorneys fees to a party who proved a violation of a child support order even though the obligor was not found in contempt. Dobozy v. Dobozy, 241 Conn. 499.