McDaniel v. McDaniel
[…] The court finds that the plaintiff’s failure to pay the mortgage caused the defendant to suffer a loss of $1120 in the form of attorneys fees paid to Cohen & Wolf to represent him in the foreclosure action. The court orders the plaintiff to indemnify the defendant for that loss within 30 days of notice of the court’s decision.

C

The defendant also seeks an award of attorneys fees for prosecuting his contempt motion. The nature and extent of a court’s legal authority to award attorneys fees in the civil contempt context warrants some discussion.

General Statutes § 46b-87 authorizes a court to award reasonable attorneys fees "when any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court ..." The implication of this language is that a court lacks the legal authority under § 46b-87 to award attorneys fees absent a finding of contempt, i.e., absent a finding of a wilful violation of a court order.